Did you have anything? The evidence tended to show that in the early morning hours of August 16, 2008, a fire was set in the Scott house and that Mason died as a result of the fire. Davis v. State, 718 So.2d 1148, 1157 (Ala.Crim.App.1995) (footnote omitted). Williams v. State, 710 So.2d 1276 (Ala.Cr.App.1996). [J.M. 473.) However, our analysis does not end here. The court found the existence of one statutory mitigating circumstance, that Scott had no significant history of prior criminal activity. Section 121663(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides: (b) A person who is not disqualified from jury service may apply to be excused from jury service by the court only upon a showing of undue or extreme physical or financial hardship, a mental or physical condition that incapacitates the person, or public necessity. What do you think about that? We can't show you that.. ]: Well, yeah. This three-part analysiswhich weighs culpability, materiality, and prejudiceis what the Alabama Supreme Court seems to have employed in Ex parte Gingo. answered few questions.